Privacy Notice

Who we are
S.D. Taylor Limited, trading as Loans at Home, of 7 Turnberry Park Road, Gildersome, Morley, Leeds, LS27 7LE is the data controller responsible for your personal data.

S.D.Taylor Limited is part of the Non-Standard Finance plc group of companies which includes Everyday Loans Limited which also trades as Trust Two, George Banco.com Limited and George Banco Limited (together “LAH”, the “NSF Group”, “we” and “us”). These companies will share your personal data where necessary.

About this privacy policy
This notice sets out in clear and plain language our commitment to protecting and respecting your privacy and your data rights as required by the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (the “UKGDPR”). If there is anything you do not understand after reading it please contact us using the details you will find below.

Here is where we explain:
• what information we may collect and how we may collect it,
• how and why we may use it,
• how we keep it secure,
• your rights in respect of your personal data

It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.
Please note that this privacy policy forms part of our digital terms of use, which you can read here. By visiting www.loansathome.co.uk (“our site”) and continuing to click through you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.

We update this policy periodically (it was last updated on 18 March 2021) so feel free to return to this page and read it again from time to time.

The types of personal data we use and its sources
In order to operate our business and provide our products to our customers, we gather several different categories of personal data.
Some of this data we gather directly from you either online, through our Customer Relationship Centre, or via our Agents during the loan application process and then afterwards during the term of the loan, some we obtain indirectly by reason of your interactions with us on our website and some from third party sources where you give us permission or it is necessary to perform the contract or comply with a legal obligation such as credit references agencies, fraud prevention agencies, other companies within the NSF Group, your bank, as well as any third party you might seek assistance from which contacts us on your behalf e.g. Stepchange.

These categories of personal data include:
• financial and employment data
• personal data about you such as name, date of birth, address, mobile number and such may include family and relationship information where you have dependents or share your home with people
• transactional data
• technical data we capture from the devices and technology you use to interact with us such as IP addresses, the type of mobile browser (i.e. Internet Explorer) you are using to access the site
• special types of data that you specifically consent to allow us to use such as data relating to health or relating to any criminal convictions and offences but only where relevant to our relationship or the provision of services
• socio-economic data that we gather to perform analyses of you and your account
• marketing preferences

Why we use your personal information Our reasons Our legitimate interests
Managing your relationship with us. Contract

Legitimate Interest

Effectively fulfilling our legal and contractual duties and enforcing our rights
Developing new products and service to meet our customers’ needs Legitimate Interest Product development to improve our business.
Advertising our products and services Legitimate Interest

Consent if contacted electronically

Product development to improve our business.
Analysing how our customers use our products and services Legitimate Interest Product development.
Informing you about our products and services which we think may interest you
Conducting market research into our customer base Legitimate Interest Product development to improve our business.
Informing you about our products and services which we think may interest you and understanding product needs.
Managing our relationships with third parties that provide services to enable us to provide services to you. Legitimate Interest & Contractual performance. Legal obligation Marketing purposes

Effectively fulfilling our legal and contractual duties and enforcing our rights

Developing your relationship with us should you choose to work with us Contractual performance
Delivery of our products and services. Management of customer payments. Managing interest due on customer accounts.
Collection of money that is owed to us.
Contractual performance

Legitimate Interest

Effectively fulfilling our legal and contractual duties and enforcing our rights
Detection, investigation, reporting, and prevention of financial crime.
To manage risk for us and our customers.
To obey laws and regulations that apply to us.
Complaints handling.
Legal obligation and legitimate interest Developing methods to prevent financial crime. Effectively fulfilling our legal and contractual duties and enforcing our rights
Effectively operating our business by the management of our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit. Legal obligation and legitimate interest Effectively fulfilling our legal and contractual duties and enforcing our rights

 

Who we share your data with
We may share your personal data with any member of NSF Group, but only where appropriate and relevant. We may also share your personal data with the following categories of third party, any such sharing data will be under a contract requiring compliance with rules protecting your privacy:
• Third Parties who we use to provide support services such as providers of postal services and IT support services.
• Agents who we use to perform our contracts.
• Collection agencies who we use to collect monies due if you fail to pay us.
• Advertisers and advertising networks.
• Third party agencies who we use to fulfil a specific marketing or communications function i.e. Market research Agencies, Printers or agencies who liaise with printers to produce sales mailings or regulatory mail.
• Analytics and search engine providers.
• Credit reference agencies (CRA).
• Fraud prevention agencies (FPA).
• The Financial Conduct Authority and other regulators.
• Third parties that you ask us to share your personal data with such as your bank or a money advisor.
• IT providers.
• Price comparison websites such as Lenderscompared.com
• Companies which we may wish to buy or which might wish to buy us.
• Business partners from which we require services, such as our banks.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

We need to collect personal data from you for performance of the contract and for compliance with our legal obligations. You have the right to refuse to provide us with your personal data at any time in our relationship because you object to such processing but if you do so we will not be able to provide you with credit or may have to terminate our relationship with you. If you do withdraw consent where we have asked for it this will not invalidate the use of your personal data prior to the withdrawal or the legitimate interest purposes of debt collection afterwards.

Sending Personal Data outside the UK
We may send your personal data outside the UK in order to enable us to perform the contract, comply with a legal obligation or where we have a legitimate interest.

Before we send any personal data to an organisation outside the UK we will make sure it is protected to the same or similar standards as if it was being used within the UK by means of contracts between us and the overseas processor or in reliance on the Information Commissioner’s finding of that country having adequate data protection provisions in place.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling
Prior to any loan being offered or agreed with you we will use your personal data to make automated decisions. This is done in order to determine whether we wish to offer you a loan or enter into a contract with you and to determine your creditworthiness in the quickest, fairest and most legally compliant way using credit scoring and past payment history with other lenders to predict future performance. We will also monitor your account using automated means for the purpose of analysis and the generation of offers of further lending, as well as fraud detection and crime prevention purposes.

The automated decision may result in us declining your loan application altogether or offering you a lesser amount than that sought by you.
We regularly test our credit scoring model to ensure it is working appropriately and accurately.
If you are dissatisfied with the result of this automated processing you have the right to seek an explanation and request a person review the decision.

Sharing your data with Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies
In order to process your application, we will perform credit and identity checks on you with one or more credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (“CRA/FPAs”).

To do this, we will supply your personal information to CRA/FPAs and they will give us information about you. This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and financial history. CRA/FPAs will supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation and financial history information and fraud prevention information.
We will use this information to:

· Assess your creditworthiness and whether you can afford to take the product;
· Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us;
· Prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering;
· Manage your account(s);
· Trace and recover debts; and
· Ensure any offers provided to you are appropriate to your circumstances.

We will continue to exchange information about you with both CRA/FPAs while you have a relationship with us and with CRAs for up to 12 months afterwards for the purposes of determining whether and what credit offers to make to you via our marketing, using the permissions provided or relying upon legitimate interest. We will also inform the CRA/FPAs about your settled accounts. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRA/FPAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRA/FPAs.
When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. If we notify them of criminal activity on your account they will keep a record of this which may result in other organisations refusing to provide you with services or employment.
If you are making a joint application, or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together, so you should make sure you discuss this with them, and share with them this information, before lodging the application. CRAs will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.
The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail at TransUnion and Experian

All CRA’s have adopted the same Credit Reference Agency Information Notice or CRAIN. To see this go to transunion.co.uk/legal/privacy-centre or experian.co.uk/legal/crain

Access to CRA information
You have a right to access information credit reference agencies hold about you. To access this information you must contact them directly. Our current credit reference agency providers can be contacted on the following telephone numbers, TransUnion on 0330 024 7574 and Experian on 0344 481 0800.

Your Rights
You have a number of rights in respect of how we use your personal information.
You have to right to withdraw consent at any time and require us to cease any data processing which we are undertaking relying solely on consent.
You have the right to ask us to rectify any inaccuracies in your personal information.
You have the right to ask us to erase or restrict processing your personal information if it is no longer necessary for us to process in accordance with any contract or legal obligation or legitimate interest.
You have the right to ask us to cease or not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.
You have the right to access your personal data that we hold through a Subject Access Request.
You have the right to data portability, to obtain your personal data in a reusable format for your own purpose.

You can exercise the above rights by contacting us by post at S. D. Taylor Limited (trading as Loans at Home), Loans at Home, Quantum House, 290 Leek Road, Stoke on Trent, ST4 2BX, by telephone on 0800 011 4490 or by email at customerservice@loansathome.co.uk.

 

Complaints
If you are dissatisfied about how we have used your personal data you can contact us using the same methods outlined above. Alternatively, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office though they will ask you whether you have raised the matter with us beforehand. Find out how to report a concern on their website: ico.org.uk/concerns

Retention
We will keep your personal data for as long as you are our customer. After you stop being a customer for any reason we will keep your personal data for no longer than 6 years. We do this because we are obliged to hold transactional data for up to 5 years anyway and in order to answer any regulatory inquiries or respond to any complaints during this period.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Cookies Policy

Our website at www.loansathome.co.uk (“our site”) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

 


What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser of your computer if you agree. We store corresponding information to the one we set in your browser and in this file we can track and keep information on your movements within the site and any information you may have given while visiting the site.

There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in your browser’s subfolder while you are visiting our site. Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted. Persistent cookie files remain in your browser’s subfolder for a period of time after you have visited our site.

You can find out more about cookies by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 


Information about our use of cookies

We use the following session and persistent cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you complete a loan application form on our site.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and any advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

 

Cookie name Purpose
Analytics.js The analytics.js JavaScript library is part of Universal Analytics and uses first-party cookies to distinguish unique users and throttle the request rate.
ga.js The ga.js JavaScript library uses first-party cookies to: determine which domain to measure; distinguish unique users; throttle the request rate; remember the number and time of previous visits; remember traffic source information; determine the start and end of a session; and remember the value of visitor-level custom variables.
_gat This cookie enables us to throttle request rates.
_ga This cookie enables us to distinguish unique users.
_utma Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmb Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmz Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how you reached the site. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmv Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie is also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmx Used to determine your inclusion in an experiment.
cookies-allowed Records your response to the cookie acceptance message.
lc_amount Remembers your selected loan amount from the loan calculator and passes it through to the application form.
lc_term Remembers your selected loan term from the loan calculator and passes it through to the application form.
seen-disclaimer Records whether you have the representative APR banner open or closed.

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Blocking Cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.