Who we are

S.D. Taylor Limited, trading as Loans at Home, of 7 Turnberry Park Road, Gildersome, Morley, Leeds, LS27 7LE is the data controller responsible for your personal data.

S.D. Taylor Limited is part of the Non-Standard Finance plc group of companies which includes Everyday Loans Limited which also trades as Trust Two, George Banco.com Limited and George Banco Limited (together “LAH”, the “NSF Group”, “we” and “us”). These companies will share your personal data where necessary.

About this privacy policy

This notice sets out in clear and plain language our commitment to protecting and respecting your privacy and your data rights as required by the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (the “UKGDPR”). If there is anything you do not understand after reading it, please contact us using the details you will find below.

Here is where we explain:
• What information we may collect and how we may collect it.
• How and why we may use it.
• How we keep it secure.
• Your rights in respect of your personal data.

It applies whenever we collect your personal data (including when you use our website or other digital platforms), so please read it carefully.

Please note that this privacy policy forms part of our digital terms of use, which you can read here. By visiting www.loansathome.co.uk (“our site”) and continuing to click through you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.

We update this policy periodically (it was last updated on 24 August 2021) so feel free to return to this page and read it again from time to time.

The types of personal data we use and its sources

We are processing the personal data provided to us directly by yourself or by our customer on whose behalf you have either:

• Agreed to receive funds into your bank account on the condition these will then be made available to the customer or
• Agreed to make payments via a continuous payment arrangement (CPA).

These categories of personal data

We only process a very limited amount of your personal data, sufficient to enable us to either deposit the funds and track the whereabouts to ensure receipt and/or take regular payments, whichever you have agreed to.

The only data we need to process is your name, contact details including telephone, address, and email address as well as bank details and/or card details, together with details of your relationship with the customer.

We may also hold technical data we capture from the devices and technology if you have used these to interact with us such as IP addresses, the type of mobile browser (i.e. Internet Explorer) you are using to access the site.

Who we share your data with

We may share your personal data with any member of NSF Group, but only where appropriate and relevant. You consent to us sharing relevant data with our customer to enable us to discuss disbursement of funds and repayments as necessary. We may also share your personal data with the following categories of third-party:

• Our customer
• Your and our banks
• Our regulators
• Fraud prevention and police agencies but only if you fail to release the deposited funds to our customer or convert those funds to your own use.
• Third Parties who we use to provide support services such as providers of postal services and IT support services.
• Business partners from which we require services, such as our banks and payment service providers.

Any such sharing of data will be either with your consent because it is necessary to perform the contract with our customer or under a contract requiring compliance with rules protecting your privacy.

The basis on which we process your data

We process it because you have consented to us using it and/or because we have a legitimate interest in using it e.g. to perform the contract with our customer, to communicate with you if problems arise.

Important Information

We need to collect personal data from you for compliance with our legal obligations. Where processing is by consent, you have the right to withdraw the same. If you do withdraw consent this will not invalidate our use of your personal data prior to the withdrawal or the legitimate interest purposes of debt collection afterwards.

Sharing your data with Fraud Prevention Agencies/Police

We will use this information if you fail to release the deposited funds to our customer or have converted those funds to your own use or if we suspect that you have caused us to be paid using the proceeds of crime to:

• Prevent criminal activity, fraud, and money laundering
• Trace and recover debts

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in respect of how we use your personal information.
You have the right to withdraw consent at any time and require us to cease any data processing which we are undertaking relying solely on consent.
You have the right to ask us to rectify any inaccuracies in your personal information.
You have the right to ask us to erase or restrict the processing of your personal information if it is no longer necessary for us to process in accordance with any contract or legal obligation or legitimate interest.
You have the right to ask us to cease or not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.
You have the right to access your personal data that we hold through a Subject Access Request.
You have the right to data portability, to obtain your personal data in a reusable format for your own purpose.

You can exercise the above rights by contacting us by post at S. D. Taylor Limited (trading as Loans at Home), Loans at Home, Quantum House, 290 Leek Road, Stoke on Trent, ST4 2BX, by telephone on 0800 011 4490 or by email at customerservice@loansathome.co.uk.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have used your personal data you can contact us using the same methods outlined above. Alternatively, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office though they will ask you whether you have raised the matter with us beforehand. Find out how to report a concern on their website: ico.org.uk/concerns.

Retention

We will keep your personal data whilst we have a relationship with our customer and for no longer than 6 years after they stop being a customer. We do this because we are obliged to hold transactional data for up to 5 years in order to answer any regulatory inquiries or respond to any complaints during this period.

Cookies Policy

Our website at www.loansathome.co.uk (“our site”) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on the browser of your computer if you agree. We store corresponding information to the one we set in your browser and in this file, we can track and keep information on your movements within the site and any information you may have given while visiting the site.
There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in your browser’s subfolder while you are visiting our site. Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted. Persistent cookie files remain in your browser’s subfolder for a period of time after you have visited our site.

You can find out more about cookies by visiting https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Information about our use of cookies

We use the following session and persistent cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies
These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable customers to complete a loan application form on our site.

Analytical/performance cookies
They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies
These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

Targeting cookies
These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and any advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

 

Cookie name Purpose
Analytics.js The analytics.js JavaScript library is part of Universal Analytics and uses first-party cookies to distinguish unique users and throttle the request rate.
ga.js The ga.js JavaScript library uses first-party cookies to determine which domain to measure; distinguish unique users; throttle the request rate; remember the number and time of previous visits; remember traffic source information; determine the start and end of a session; and remember the value of visitor-level custom variables.
_gat This cookie enables us to throttle request rates.
_ga This cookie enables us to distinguish unique users.
_utma Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmb Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmz Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how you reached the site. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmv Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie is also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmx Used to determine your inclusion in an experiment.
cookies-allowed Records your response to the cookie acceptance message.
lc_amount Remembers your selected loan amount from the loan calculator and passes it through to the application form.
lc_term Remembers your selected loan term from the loan calculator and passes it through to the application form.
seen-disclaimer Records whether you have the representative APR banner open or closed.

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Blocking Cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.